Friday, December 19, 2008
[…] A member of my church contacted me a few weeks ago about their duty to report child abuse in the context of child care situations and spiritual counseling. After some online research in the Texas Family Code, I was able to compile some guidelines for action.

First, a person commits an offense if the person has cause to believe a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been, or may be, adversely affected by abuse or neglect and knowingly fails to report it. This offense is a Class B misdemeanor offense, punishable by up to 180 days in county jail and a $2,000.00 fine. See sec. 261.109 Texas Family Code (TFC)

The next question is "who is a child" within the meaning of this reporting requirement? Section 101.003 TFC defines a child as: "a person under 18 years of age who is not and has not been married or who has not had the disabilities of minority removed for general purposes."